Mallow Flower Extract

Malva sylvestris is a species of the Mallow genus. It’s also called “common mallow” and “high mallow” or “tall mallow.” Pretty, bright, and typically some shade of purple, it’s long been used as an emollient. Today, malva has found new popularity as a soothing and softening ingredient in sensitive skin formulations. Particularly good for inflamed and irritated skin, malva flowers make a great addition to five of my skin care products.

Description

In addition to wound healing, malva is best known in skin care for its ability to soothe dry, rough skin. If you’re suffering from winter dry skin, eczema, dermatitis, or similar skin conditions, malva is the perfect remedy. The flower extract forms a soothing, protective gel that not only moisturizes skin, but helps form a protective barrier to reduce moisture loss.

Like most plant extracts, malva also has anti-inflammatory properties, which is also perfect for damaged, sensitive skin. Apply this soothing extract and skin instantly feels calmed and hydrated, helping to reduce redness and irritation. If you stayed out in the sun a little too long, malva is also great for sunburn, and makes a perfect soothing balm for diaper rash.