Carrot Root Extract

One of the world’s most popular vegetables, carrot root is exactly that—the edible root part of the carrot. The oil is made from the familiar root itself, creating an orange liquid that is packed with beta-carotene and vitamins A and E. Largely due to the antioxidant properties of these compounds, carrot root oil is regularly used in hair and skin care products. Carrot root is not to be confused with its complementary oil, carrot seed, which shares some of the same qualities, but carries a notably different aroma.

Description

Initially grown centuries ago for their seeds and green foliage, carrots eventually became prized for their colorful roots, which are a reliably tasty addition to a wide variety of cuisines, either raw or cooked. In its appealing oil form, carrot root supports hair and skin health, and is particularly beneficial for those with dry or mature hair and skin.** With its mild and fresh fragrance, carrot root oil is rich in antioxidants due to its high content of beta-carotene and vitamins A and E. For those seeking a light essential oil with skin-supportive qualities, carrot root oil is ideal.